Visas

Visas
Visas are not required for tourists visiting Argentina from most western countries but it is worth checking travel advice on the internet or visiting the Argentine Embassy in your home country. The tourist visa which is issued to all visitors without other arrangements allows you to stay in Argentina for 90 days. This can be extended (for a reasonable fee) for 90 more days at the Dirreción Nacional de Migraciones in Buenos Aires. If you are planning on staying longer it is clearly advisable to obtain an appropriate visa, although it should be said that many people cross the Argentine border to guarantee an additional 90 days in the country. Many people travel to Colonia in Uruguay which is a short ferry-ride across the river from Buenos Aires, while others strategically organise trips to Bolivia or Chile to top-up their tourist visas.
About Dos Manos | Travel testimonials | What to do: active in Argentina
Argentina festival calendar | Contact Us | Photo tour